Notes


Matches 2,751 to 2,791 of 2,791

      «Prev «1 ... 52 53 54 55 56

   Notes   Linked to 
2751 William served as 1st lieutenant of Company E, 1st Regiment, Tennessee Volunteers, 28 May 1846 - May 1847; and as captain of Company H, 3rd Tennessee Volunteers, 24 Sep 1847 - 22 Jul 1848. Appointed captain of Company G, 5th Cavalry, U.S. Army, he served in Texas and at western posts until 1861. On 27 Apr 1861 he was appointed captain in the Confederate Army and later became a colonel. Bradfute, Col. William R. (I16504)
 
2752 William shot himself in the head after being indicted for the murder of his servant. Fox, William (I16930)
 
2753 William Sterling Claiborne was a physician and served as colonel in the Mexican War. Claiborne, Col. William Sterling (I8129)
 
2754 William studied at the College of William and Mary, then Richmond Academy. At the age of 16 he moved to New York City, where he worked as a clerk under John Beckley, the clerk of the United States House of Representatives, which was then seated in that city. He moved to Philadelphia with the Federal Government, studied law, and moved to Tennessee in 1794 to start a law practice. Governor John Sevier appointed Claiborne to that state's supreme court in 1796. The following year he resigned to run successfully for a seat in the U.S. House of Representatives, even though he was not yet 25 years of age, as required by the United States Constitution. He served in the House through 1801 when he was appointed Governor of the Territory of Mississippi. William moved to New Orleans and oversaw the transfer of Louisiana to U.S. control after the Louisiana Purchase in 1803. He governed what would become the State of Louisiana, then termed the "Territory of Orleans", during its period as a United States territory from 1804 through 1812. Claiborne was the first elected governor after Louisiana became a U.S. state, serving from 1812 through 1816. After his term as governor, he was elected to the United States Senate, serving from 4 April 1817 until his death.

His body was originally buried in St. Louis Cemetery # 1. This was a controversial honor; this then most prestigious of the city's cemeteries is a Roman Catholic cemetery, while Claiborne was Protestant. He was later reinterred in Metairie Cemetery. 
Claiborne, Gov. William Charles Cole (I3905)
 
2755 William studied law under Henry Clay and was admitted to the bar in 1807. He served during the War of 1812 and was a member of the Kentucky legislature. Thompson, William (I19206)
 
2756 William Thomas Davis was educated at Gloucester Academy and graduated M.A. from Randolph Macon College. He founded Southern Female College at Petersburg, VA, and served as its president. Davis, William Thomas (I20870)
 
2757 William Thomas Harwell served as a corporal in Company D, Jeff Davis Legion of Cavalry, C.S.A., and was killed in battle. Harwell, William Thomas (I21772)
 
2758 William Turner appears on his son Bertram's wedding certificate so it is assumed he was still alive in 1907. Turner, Dr. William Charles (I9182)
 
2759 William Vernon-Harcourt served in the S. Wales Borderers (24th Regt), Burma, WWII and earned the O.B.E. (Most Excellent Order of the British Empire). Vernon-Harcourt, Col. William Ronald Denis (I1555)
 
2760 William was a justice of King and Queen County as early as 1692. Gough, William (I16106)
 
2761 William was a member of the mission society organized by Sailor Creek Baptist Church on 19 Jul 1817 and was ordained by Sharon Baptist Church in 1830. He became pastor of a church in Lynchburg, VA in 1828 where he served for five years, eventually moving to Missouri in 1841. He was pastor at Lexington, Dover, Liberty, Richmond, and Carrollton and was a successful evangelist in Clay, Saline, Ray, and Lafayette counties. Ligon, William Claiborne (I16658)
 
2762 William was a student at the College of William and Mary when he left to join the army in the Revolutionary War. He was recommended to Congress on 13 Jan 1777 for appointment as 1st Lt. in the regiment of artillery to be raised in Virginia. On 16 Feb 1778 he was appointed major in a regiment of volunteers. In Oct 1786 he was appointed one of the trustees for the Pamunkey Indians. He was a justice of King William County and was appointed sheriff, 21 Apr 1788, to finish the term of the late John Hickman. He refused to accept another appointment in 1789, but was again sheriff from 1802-05. He also served as a member of the House of Delegates representing King William County, 1777-78, 1784-85, 1791 and 1793-98. William inherited "Liberty Hall" from his father. Claiborne, Maj. William Dandridge (I16240)
 
2763 William was a thoroughbred horse breeder known as the "Napoleon of the Turf." Johnson, Col. William Ransom (I19952)
 
2764 William was alive in Oct 1891 and probably died before 1897 when his wife was buried at Church Hill Cem next to her daughter. In all probability, William Smyth Thompson was buried at Christ Church IU, Worton, MD because someone put a plaque there commemorating his family. Thompson, William Smyth (I8944)
 
2765 William was an attorney of Petersburg, VA, served in the House of Delegates from Brunswick County, 1818-20, and later elected to the Executive Council before moving to Mississippi. Yates, William Jr. (I16616)
 
2766 William was appointed 2nd Lieutenant of Capt. William Munford's company of militia 28 Aug 1777 and qulaified 25 Sep 1777. He was a justice of Amelia Co., VA 1787-88, and a justice of Nottoway Co., VA in 1793. He qualified as sheriif of Nottoway County, 7 Nov 1793 and Nov 1794. Greenhill, William (I16524)
 
2767 William was appointed an ensign in the Goochland Co., VA militia on 20 Apr 1778, and took the oaths as second lieutenant on 16 May 1780. Cole, William (I18936)
 
2768 William was baptized on 10 Aug 1600 and was admitted to Pembroke College, Cambridge, 31 May 1617 at the age of 16. This would make his date of birth between 1 Jun 1600 and 10 Aug 1600. On 13 Jun 1621 he was chosen by the Virginia Company to be the official Surveyor of the Colony. Part of his compensation was 20 acres of "olde adventure." He was a member of the party of Sir Francis Wyatt, who was the newly appointed Governor. They arrived in Jamestown in Oct. 1621 aboard the ship "George." One of his early tasks was laying out the area on Jamestown Island known as New Towne. On 30 Mar 1623 he was appointed to the Council and was re-appointed by the King, 26 Aug 1624. From 1625-1635 he served as the Secretary of the Colony, and again from 1652-1660. During 1642-1660 he also was the Colony's Treasurer. In 1640 he was given charge of the Colony's seal.

His land holdings in 1626 included 250 acres in Archer's Hope (James City), 500 acres in Blount Point (Warwick), and 150 acres in Elizabeth City. On 5 Jan 1651 he patented 5,000 acres between the Great Wicomoco and the Little Wicomoco in Northumberland Co. On 1 Sep 1653 he patented 5,000 acres at Pamunkey bordering the York River. On 24 Dec 1657 he patented 1,600 acres of marsh on the north side of the York River adjacent to his plantation "Romancoke", and 5,000 acres between the Mattapony and Rappahannock rivers.

On 3 Apr 1627 William was granted a commision to take a boat and a large company of men and scour the Chesapeake bay area for rivers and creeks. It was during this expedition that he found what is now called Kent Island and began developing plans to establish a trading post there. On 24 Mar 1629 he arrived back in England to raise backing for his project. On 16 Mar 1631 William and associates were granted license from King Charles I to trade with the Indians from the island. During his trading he bought the land from the local Indians and names it "Crayford." He built a large fort there complete with cannon, orchards, farms, and houses and housed about 150 men (nearly half the population of the Colony at the time). On 20 Jun 1632 Leonard Calvert, aka Lord Baltimore, received a large grant of land which included "land not cultivated nor planted". William's island was within the boundaries of the land, but his fortress even had orchards and farms and was therefore cultivated so it did not fall within the confines of the grant given to Lord Baltimore. Baltimore disagreed. The first "naval battle" in American history was fought just off the island. William's ship "Cockatrice" went up against Baltimore's ships "St. Helen" and "St. Margaret". William's ship was forced to retreat but a few days later the same ships fought again and the battle ended in William's favor. They fought back and forth for several years over the island. The King had even issued a decree to Calvert that the island was not his territory, but Calvert persisted. Virginia's Governor Harvey failed to support William and Virginia's prior rights to the island. The Virginians were very unhappy about Lord Baltimore's grant and eventually expelled Governor Harvey. In 1635 William returned to England to ask the King for assistance in controlling Calvert but the King refused. It was on this trip that William married Jane Butler. While he was away Calvert launched an assault on the island and took it. Shortly after William returned to Virginia. He built up an army and took the whole of Baltimore in 1638. A long-time enemy of the colony returned at the same time and basically assisted William. Once all of Calvert's forces were driven from Maryland, William returned to Kent Island and his new associate ransacked the mainland plandering anything he wanted. Calvert eventually returned in 1644 and drove them both from Maryland. In 1652 William was made a Parliamentary Commisioner along with Richard Bennett and was sent to remove all public officials from office in Maryland by order of Parliament (there was trouble with a religious faction in Maryland that, left unchecked, would result in small scale war). After the crisis was averted, William and Richard returned the local officials to their proper office. William did not try to re-take Kent Island during this time, although he could have. He sent one last petition to King Charles II in March 1676 begging the king to let the "poor old servant of your majesty's father and grandfather" have restitution for the land and properties of the Isle. His case was dismissed and he died before 25 Aug 1679 when a civil suit by his executor was dismissed.

There was an excellent two-part article by Clayton Torrence appearing in THE VIRGINIA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY entitled "The English Ancestry of William Claiborne of Virginia." The articles are extensively documented and contain conclusion proof of William Claiborne's ancestry. They were reprinted and re-published by the Genealogical Publishing Co. in 1981 under the title GENEALOGIES OF VIRGINIA FAMILIES. These Claiborne articles are in Volume 2, pp. 23-70. Careful, though. The Claiborne articles were reprinted in chronological order as they first appeared in the magazine. The first one, "Claiborne Genealogy," pp. 1-7, contains a lot of incorrect (i.e., undocumented and unproven) information that has since been disproven.

In 1981, the Genealogical Publishing Company, under the title GENEALOGIES OF VIRGINIA FAMILIES, reprinted in five volumes all of the genealogy articles which had previously appeared in the VIRGINIA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY, a copy of which I found at a local genealogy library. The first 75 or so pages of Volume II are reprints of several articles pertaining to the Claiborne family including Clayton Torrence's two-part article entitled "The English Ancestry of William Claiborne of Virginia." Two things make this article must reading for any Claiborne researcher -- (1) the extent to which Torrence researches William Claiborne's immediate family and English ancestry; and (2) his complete documentation of source material including citings from that material. This information is presented with such clarity as to be, in my opinion, irrefutable.

Without going into great detail, Torrence proves William Claiborne of Virginia was the son of Thomas Cleyborne and his wife Sara (Smith) James, widow of Roger James, of the Parish of Crayford, county Kent, England. Baptised August 10, 1600, William Claiborne m. c1635 Elizabeth Butler/Boteler, daughter of John and Jane (Elliott) Boteler of Roxwell, county Essex, England.

Regarding the children of William and Elizabeth (Butler) Claiborne, Torrence identifies five children -- William, Thomas, Leonard, John and Jane -- and provides the evidence for each. Regarding other, unnamed, children, Torrence writes:

"That the aforesaid William, Thomas, Leonard, John and Jane (Mrs. Thomas Brereton) were children of the Honorable William Claiborne (1600-circa 1677/8) is established fact, the evidence for each child being stated above. That the mother of these five children was Elizabeth Butler is established by the fact that we have in note 45 established the fact that the Honorable William Claiborne (1600-circa 1677/8) had only one wife, whom we have proved to have been Elizabeth Butler.

"There is no evidence that the Honorable William Claiborne (1600-circa 1677/8) and his wife Elizabeth Butler had other children (at least who survived infancy or childhood) than William, Thomas, Leonard, John and Jane, named above."

Nowhere does Torrence mention "Mary" as a daughter of William and Elizabeth (Butler) Claiborne. In fact, nowhere within the listed ancestries of either William Claiborne or Elizabeth Butler/Boteler is the name "Mary" used. While none of this either proves or disproves the existence of a daughter Mary that married Richard Harris, it suggests, however, that if such evidence (i.e., proof) exists, Torrence could not find it. Personally, I would find it extremely difficult to include a "Mary" among the children of William and Elizabeth (Butler) Claiborne without the inclusion of credible evidence. I would be interested in learning the nature and content of the "circumstantial evidence" that "lends support" to the pro-Mary argument as suggested, apparently, in the VIRGINIA GENEALOGIST's article "Major Robert Harris (ca. 1630- ca.1701) of New Kent Co., Virginia: Was He Real or A Myth?" by Malcom Hart Harris. Hopefully, another researcher with either a copy of or access to this article will share with us its contents.

Virginia Families--From the William and Mary College Quarterly Historical Magazine, Vol I, 1982, p. 841--
It has long been taken for granted, both in America and England, that Wm. Claiborne, who died in 1676, was identical with William, the second son of Edmund Cleburne, of Cleburne, now spelt Cliburn, near Appleby, County Westmorland, who had married Grace, daughter of Alan Bellingham, Esq. of Levens. However, the College records of Cambridge University not only entirely disprove this assumption, but demonstrate that William, the second son of Edmund Cleburne and Grace Bellingham, was a priest in Holy Orders...He was admitted as a scholar at Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge, in Jan 1600/1...received his B. A. degree in 1604/5, M. A. in 1608, and in 1611 was incorporated at Oxford. He had entered Holy Orders by 1615...He died in 1660 as Vicar of Nidd and Prebendary of Ripon. ... It is thus clear that the Virginian William Claiborne was not identical with the second son of Edmund Cleburne.
The article goes on to state that the coat of arms found on the immigrant William's son's tomb was the same, so that undoubtedly there was a close family connection--probably cousins.
The article by Clayton Torrence from the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, 1981, p. 24, states that there had been a thorough investigation of the files of Claiborne family correspondence in the collections of the VA. Historical Society, and they were found to contain not one authoritative reference which backed up the claim that Wm. was the son of Edmund and Grace. Dr. W. S. Stannard had written articles earlier for these magazine giving them as William's parents, but according to the Torrence article, he too had realized that this claim must be abandoned. Torrence goes on to state that English testamentary records, marriage licenses, parish registers, records of the Drapers Co. in London, all show William to be the son of Thomas of Crayford, Kent, and that these articles have been published in the Archives of Maryland and the Maryland Historical Magazine (I have not read these.)
Torrence goes on to state that while William Claiborne spelled his name Claiborne in America, in England the name was Cleyborne, Clayborne, Claybourne, Claborne, Cleborne, Cleburne, etc. 
Claiborne, Capt. William (I7365)
 
2769 William was clerk of Northumberland County. He was called "Billy" in legal records. Claiborne, William (I3899)
 
2770 William was commissioned colonel of the 7th Regiment, 2nd Division, 4th Brigade of Alabama militia, 23 Jul 1833, and was colnel commandant 28 Apr 1840. Fitzgerald, Col. William (I16837)
 
2771 William was commissioned ensign in the 6th Virginia Regiment, 27 Apr 1777. In 1781 he served under Lafayette and later became quartermaster. On 6 Oct 1783 Congress commissioned him Lt. Col. for his service during the war. After the war he traveled to Europe but returned to Virginia in 1795 and settled at his ancestral home, "the Island," in King William Co., VA. He was security on the bond given by Aaron Burr when he was charged with treason. Langborn, Maj. William Jr. (I16291)
 
2772 William was elected to the Iowa state legislature in 1857. He was commissioned major of the 15th Iowa Volunteers and was severely wounded at the battle of Shiloh in Apr 1862. In 1864, after the battle of Atlanta, he was promoted to brigadier general, commanding the Iowa brigade during Sherman's march to the sea. He was appointed Secretary of War by President Grant on 13 Oct 1869. He held that post until 7 Mar 1876 when he was charged with official corruption but never convicted. Belknap, Brig.Gen. William Worth (I19024)
 
2773 William was under the age of 16 when his father wrote his will in 1705. He was a justice of King William County, 1726 and 1729, and was sheriff, 1728-29. On 3 Oct 1733 he repatented 5159 acres in King William County inherited from his great-grandfather. Claiborne, William IV (I7961)
 
2774 William Watts was a member of the Constitutional Convention of Virginia and a Colonel of infantry in the Confederate Army.

He owned the beautiful estate, "The Oaklands", in Roanoke Co., Virginia where General Moxley Sorrel was sent to recover after being wounded. 
Watts, William (I394)
 
2775 Willis Herbert Claiborne was a first lieutenant in the Confederate army and aide de camp to Brig. Gen. Reynolds. Claiborne, Willis Herbert (I3871)
 
2776 Winder was a justice of Northumberland Co., VA by 1762 and qualified as sheriff 8 Jul 1776. On 27 Feb 1766 he was a signer of the Westmoreland Address against the Stamp Act. On 10 Mar 1777 the court recommended his appointment as lieutenant colonel of the Northumberland County militia. Kenner, Winder Jr. (I18487)
 
2777 Winifred Irene La Trobe died of diptheria. La Trobe, Winifred Irene (I6277)
 
2778 Wisconsin Vital Records Office, Wisconsin Death Index, 1959-67, 1969-97, Madison, Wisconsin, USA: , Wisconsin Department of Health Source (S275)
 
2779 With great pain in his stomach accompanied by vomiting which may have been appendicitis, he expressed his will and named his brothers, Jean and Blaise Latrobe as his general and universal heirs. Latrobe, François (I4019)
 
2780 Wood was commissioned a first lieutenant in the 2nd Virginia Regiment, 8 Mar 1776; captain, 25 Dec 1776; and served until 14 Sep 1778. He was later a major. Jones, Wood Jr. (I17871)
 
2781 Wood was recommended to be a justice of Amelia Co., VA, 21 Mar 1740, and qualified on 21 Aug 1740. He qualified to a military commission, 18 Sep 1741; took the oaths as major, 27 Dec 1753; as lieutenant colonel, 24 Jul 1760; and as colonel of militia, 23 Aug 1764; and as County Lieutenant, 22 Mar 1770. He was a member of the House of Burgesses from Amelia Co., VA, 1752-55, and was sheriff of Amelia Co., VA, 1761-62. Jones, Wood (I16148)
 
2782 Woolsey Burton and his wife Ann are buried at the "White House" on Long Neck, Indian River Hundred, Sussex Co., DE. Burton, Woolsey (I23133)
 
2783 Woolsey Burton II drowned at Piney Neck, and his memorial stone is in the graveyard there, though he was buried at Dagsboro, Delaware in the Episcople Church Yard. Burton, Woolsey II (I23132)
 
2784 Year of marriage was listed in The Genealogist as 1878 in error, according to Richardson Latrobe Onderdonk. The Hazlehurst Charts list the marriage date as 17 Dec. 1869.
They were married at Emmanuel Church by Rev. Benjamin Henry Latrobe, Jr.. 
Family F2628
 
2785 Yorkshire Parish Records, West Yorkshire Archive Service: Leeds, England Source (S281)
 
2786 Zachariah Berry lived in fine style on his plantation Concorde, of 1,000 acres, given him by his father. He patented a large tract of land in Hardin County, Kentucky, on which some of his descendants settled. His children were Zach.; Jeremiah, married Sara Claggett became a very rich planter; Washington, married Elizabeth Williams; Thomas of Oxen Hill, married Mary Williams; and a daughter Mary married Otho Beall. Berry, Zachariah (I24456)
 
2787 Zachariah was a soldier under Capt. Nathaniel cunningham in the Prince Edward Co., VA militia on an expedition to the south during the Revolutionary War. He was a Baptist minister in Prince Edward Co. and Amelia Co., VA. Leigh, Zachariah Greenhill (I16538)
 
2788 Zachary and Alice were first cousins. Family F5526
 
2789 Zachary Taylor was the 12th President of the United States. Known as "Old Rough and Ready," he had a 40-year military career in the U.S. Army. He died suddenly, after 16 months in office, of gastroenteritis; although there are conspiracies that he was poisoned. Taylor, Pres. Zachary (I16481)
 
2790 [Latrobe Archives #14 (1485); Arch. Dept. de T&G; 5 E 6176, f° V 2 Rossignol, notaire Montauban; JHLT et Z-1/5]
7 March 1485: Arnaldus LATROBA, farmer, and Johanna LINAS, living near Monbéqui, married, proof deed.
At reference 5 E 6178 foilio 1v-2 of Raymond Rossignol, notary of Montauban (third of page missing for 9 folios): In year 1485 and on the 7th day of the month of March, “Domino LATROBO and Arnaldus LA TROBA farmer and Johanna LINAS (married), inhabitants of parish Montbequin, diocese of Montauban…” 
Family F2305
 
2791 [Latrobe Archives #24 (1528); Arch. Dept. de T&G; 5 E 2673, f°205 G. Borrelli, notaire Montech; C-7/1 F-1/3 K-2 S-5/1 & AZ-3/2]
Of Borrelli Gabriel, notary to Montech (in Latin) 4 February 1528 in the house of Pierre (or Peyre) YSARN (or YSARRA) said page, Contract of marriage between Anthoine LATROBE, young, of Monbéquin, on one hand and Alieta (or Héliete or Hélixte?) YSARN (or YSARRA), daughter of said Pierre YSARN, on the other hand. Pierre YSARN constitutes as a dowry to the married couple the sum of hundred livres tournois. 
Family F848
 

      «Prev «1 ... 52 53 54 55 56

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources